No complaint prior, but employer doesn’t have basic rest/meal period policy/documentation under Brinker Restaurant in place and employer realizes after the fact employee never clocked out for the meal period(s) allegedly missed. The Blog: Labor Code 203 Penalties. Labor Code Section 203. We are here to help you succeed in business. Mamika v. Barca (1998) 68 Cal.App4th 487, 493. Vision Law® Corporation If you terminate an employee, all final wages are due immediately upon termination (Labor Code section 201). California Labor Code section 202(a) then provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a)  If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting. Subscribe to California Labor Code Section 203 RSS Feed Prompt Final Pay Provisions Of California Labor Code Apply To Retiring Employees By Tony Oncidi on September 12, 2016 Posted in California Labor & Employment Law, California Labor Code Section 202, California Labor Code Section 203, Client