E-mail Us. Final wages includes accrued and unused vacation time and any other form of wages due. Unless  you have had the misfortune of being sued by your employee on a wage claim, this will likely come as a surprise. Phone: 855-662-2500 Have proper policies/documentation for rest/meal periods under Brinker Restaurant in place. Sec. Justia - California Civil Jury Instructions (CACI) (2020) 2704. California Labor Code section 201(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a)   If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.”. Did injury. California Labor Code Section 203 provides for penalties to workers who are not paid all wages due at the time of their termination, or within 72 hours of their resignation. Labor Code, § 203.↥ Labor Code, § 203; see also Mamika v.