The law in your state may be different from that discussed here. Deducting pay & overpayments. In New York State, can my employer force me to work a new schedule under threat of being fired if I don't agree? My employer overpaid 1 month bonus. In New York State, can my employer force me to work a new schedule under threat of being fired if I don't agree? If so, you owe them money. The amount you have been overpaid is ($ total net amount). Section 193, subdivision 1(c), of the New York State Labor Law permits an employer to make deductions from an employee’s wages for “an overpayment of wages where such overpayment is due to a mathematical or other clerical error by the employer.” There are some procedures that must be followed in order to make those deductions though. Note that the process on the Columbia campus differs from the overall UM System process. Employer overpaid me after I ended employment.