is to simply return … Where the entire overpayment is greater than the net wages earned after other permissible deductions in the next wage payment, the recovery may not exceed 12.5 … New York does not have a law specifically addressing the payment of wages to an employee who leaves employment due to a labor dispute, however, to ensure compliance with known laws, an employer should pay employee all wages due no later than the regular pay day for the pay period during which the separation from employment occurred. 45 0 obj <> endobj Some states, such as New York, have a notice requirement. Section 193, subdivision 1(c), of the New York State Labor Law permits an employer to make deductions from an employee’s wages for “an overpayment of wages where such overpayment is due to a mathematical or other clerical error by the employer.” Such deductions are only permitted as follows: (a) Timing and duration. How Vacation Pay Affects Unemployment . Tax Law. The information that you provide is subject to MEL's Privacy Policy.