Information on MEL is public. %%EOF %��քtV\�h. However if the employee has already left, it can be more difficult for employers to recover any overpayments. You might be glad to know that at the time of this payment, your balance was only $29.55, leaving a $70.45 overpayment. New York City, USA. 1 answer  |  asked Nov 11, 2005 3:47 PM [EST]  |  applies to. For example, say an employee earns a salary of $1,000 a week and her employer accidentally pays her an extra $700. The NYDOL has also changed its interpretation of New York Labor Law Section 193 (2), which provides: "No employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an employee to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages under the provisions of subdivision one of this section." They have asked for that money back, but use a 3rd party payroll company. The issue is whether you collected more than was owed you for the unpaid vacation hours. Payday must be no later than seven days after the end of the week when you earned the wages.